CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81384

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Hayd:

This letter replaces Port District Ruling Letter (PDRL) PD F89497 that was issued to you on August 7, 2000. In your letter dated September 1, 2000, you state that you received a new laboratory analysis from your vendor that changed the fiber content. You requested an amendment. Please see changes below.

In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style DK320000, is a woman’s sweater having the following fiber content: 71% silk, 15% cotton, 7% nylon, 1% wool, 6% other fiber. The sweater has fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening secured by six decorative hook and eye closures, a round ribbed neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a ribbed placket, and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 746. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division